Get the app

Dark chocolate

Low FODMAP

You can eat a normal serving without a problem.

Safe serving

30 g

Typical serving

25 g

A normal serving is 25 g and the safe one 30 g: that gap is what decides whether it sits well.

FODMAPs in relevant amounts

Lactose

What are FODMAPs?

Label reader

The list on the package, ingredient by ingredient and with its source.

📷 Scan a barcode ›

Nobody has published a measurement of this food

Scientific sources

Low FODMAP Sweeteners

31 foods ›

Is Dark chocolate low in FODMAPs?

Yes. In a 30 g serving, Dark chocolate is low in FODMAPs. Keep in mind that FODMAPs stack up over the day: if you combine it with other foods containing the same FODMAP, tolerance can change.

Educational information, not medical advice. Data compiled from public scientific literature and verified food by food.

Fodmind

Scan a product, photograph a label or search 1,843 foods and know instantly whether it is low FODMAP. Phase guide, diary and recipes. Free on iOS and Android.

Dark chocolate All clear. And the rest?
LOW Dark chocolate
HIGH Agave syrup
HIGH Mannitol (E421)
Scan
LOW
HIGH
HIGH
Dark chocolate All clear. And the rest?
up to 30 g · Dark chocolate
up to 0.3 g · Agave syrup
up to 0.2 g · Mannitol (E421)
Scan
Dark chocolate All clear. And the rest? LOW up to 30 g
Scan
✓
Dark chocolate All clear. And the rest?
LOW up to 30 g · Dark chocolate
HIGH up to 0.3 g · Agave syrup
HIGH up to 0.2 g · Mannitol (E421)
Scan
FODMAPsFructans, GOS, Lactose, Fructose, Sorbitol, Mannitol.
1
Dark chocolate All clear. And the rest? LOW · up to 30 g ✓
Scan