Get the app

Wholemeal rye flour

High FODMAP

A regular serving exceeds the safe serving. Check how much fits: it is not a ban.

Safe serving

7.8 g

Typical serving

60 g

A normal serving is 60 g and the safe one 7.8 g: that gap is what decides whether it sits well.

FODMAPs in relevant amounts

Fructans

What are FODMAPs?

Label reader

The list on the package, ingredient by ingredient and with its source.

📷 Scan a barcode ›

Worked out from official food tables · From AFCD (Australia), Ispiryan 2020, Liljebo 2020, Nutrients 2025

Own data from public scientific sources, conservative criteria

Scientific sources

Similar foods you can eat

They play a similar role on the plate, with better tolerance.

High FODMAP Grains and tubers

235 foods ›

Is Wholemeal rye flour low in FODMAPs?

In a regular serving, no: Wholemeal rye flour is high in FODMAPs. The safe serving (7.8 g) is far smaller than a normal serving; if you eat it, adjust the amount and watch your tolerance.

Educational information, not medical advice. Data compiled from public scientific literature and verified food by food.

Fodmind

Scan a product, photograph a label or search 1,843 foods and know instantly whether it is low FODMAP. Phase guide, diary and recipes. Free on iOS and Android.

Wholemeal rye flour Why does it upset you?
HIGH Wholemeal rye flour
LOW Cornstarch
LOW Potato starch
Scan
HIGH
LOW
LOW
Wholemeal rye flour Why does it upset you?
up to 7.8 g · Wholemeal rye flour
no limit · Cornstarch
no limit · Potato starch
Scan
Wholemeal rye flour Why does it upset you? HIGH up to 7.8 g
Scan
✓
Wholemeal rye flour Why does it upset you?
HIGH up to 7.8 g · Wholemeal rye flour
LOW no limit · Cornstarch
LOW no limit · Potato starch
Scan
FODMAPsFructans, GOS, Lactose, Fructose, Sorbitol, Mannitol.
1
Wholemeal rye flour Why does it upset you? Alternative: Cornstarch ✓
Scan