Get the app

Seco de cabrito

High FODMAP

A regular serving exceeds the safe serving. Check how much fits: it is not a ban.

Safe serving

0 g

Typical serving

300 g

A normal serving is 300 g and the safe one 0 g: that gap is what decides whether it sits well.

FODMAPs in relevant amounts

Fructans

What are FODMAPs?

Label reader

The list on the package, ingredient by ingredient and with its source.

📷 Scan a barcode ›

Nobody has published a measurement of this food

Scientific sources

High FODMAP Protein

315 foods ›

Is Seco de cabrito low in FODMAPs?

In a regular serving, no: Seco de cabrito is high in FODMAPs. The safe serving (0 g) is far smaller than a normal serving; if you eat it, adjust the amount and watch your tolerance.

Educational information, not medical advice. Data compiled from public scientific literature and verified food by food.

Fodmind

Scan a product, photograph a label or search 1,843 foods and know instantly whether it is low FODMAP. Phase guide, diary and recipes. Free on iOS and Android.

Seco de cabrito Why does it upset you?
HIGH Seco de cabrito
LOW Clams
LOW Brown crab
Scan
HIGH
LOW
LOW
Seco de cabrito Why does it upset you?
avoid · Seco de cabrito
no limit · Clams
no limit · Brown crab
Scan
Seco de cabrito Why does it upset you? HIGH avoid
Scan
✓
Seco de cabrito Why does it upset you?
HIGH avoid · Seco de cabrito
LOW no limit · Clams
LOW no limit · Brown crab
Scan
FODMAPsFructans, GOS, Lactose, Fructose, Sorbitol, Mannitol.
1
Seco de cabrito Why does it upset you? Alternative: Clams ✓
Scan