Get the app

Ham sandwich

High FODMAP

A regular serving exceeds the safe serving. Check how much fits: it is not a ban.

Safe serving

24.5 g

Typical serving

200 g

A normal serving is 200 g and the safe one 24.5 g: that gap is what decides whether it sits well.

FODMAPs in relevant amounts

FructansExcess fructoseGOS (galacto-oligosaccharides)

What are FODMAPs?

Label reader

The list on the package, ingredient by ingredient and with its source.

📷 Scan a barcode ›

Worked out from official food tables · From Ciqual (Francia), Liljebo 2020, Varney 2017

Own data from public scientific sources, conservative criteria

Scientific sources

High FODMAP Grains and tubers

235 foods ›

Is Ham sandwich low in FODMAPs?

In a regular serving, no: Ham sandwich is high in FODMAPs. The safe serving (24.5 g) is far smaller than a normal serving; if you eat it, adjust the amount and watch your tolerance.

Educational information, not medical advice. Data compiled from public scientific literature and verified food by food.

Fodmind

Scan a product, photograph a label or search 1,843 foods and know instantly whether it is low FODMAP. Phase guide, diary and recipes. Free on iOS and Android.

Ham sandwich Why does it upset you?
HIGH Ham sandwich
LOW Gluten-free bread
LOW Gluten-free croissant
Scan
HIGH
LOW
LOW
Ham sandwich Why does it upset you?
up to 24.5 g · Ham sandwich
up to 65 g · Gluten-free bread
up to 96.8 g · Gluten-free croissant
Scan
Ham sandwich Why does it upset you? HIGH up to 24.5 g
Scan
✓
Ham sandwich Why does it upset you?
HIGH up to 24.5 g · Ham sandwich
LOW up to 65 g · Gluten-free bread
LOW up to 96.8 g · Gluten-free croissant
Scan
FODMAPsFructans, GOS, Lactose, Fructose, Sorbitol, Mannitol.
3
Ham sandwich Why does it upset you? Alternative: Gluten-free bread ✓
Scan