Get the app

Chinese braised eggplant

High FODMAP

A regular serving exceeds the safe serving. Check how much fits: it is not a ban.

Safe serving

0 g

Typical serving

250 g

A normal serving is 250 g and the safe one 0 g: that gap is what decides whether it sits well.

FODMAPs in relevant amounts

Fructans

What are FODMAPs?

Label reader

The list on the package, ingredient by ingredient and with its source.

📷 Scan a barcode ›

Nobody has published a measurement of this food

Scientific sources

High FODMAP Vegetables

151 foods ›

Is Chinese braised eggplant low in FODMAPs?

In a regular serving, no: Chinese braised eggplant is high in FODMAPs. The safe serving (0 g) is far smaller than a normal serving; if you eat it, adjust the amount and watch your tolerance.

Educational information, not medical advice. Data compiled from public scientific literature and verified food by food.

Fodmind

Scan a product, photograph a label or search 1,843 foods and know instantly whether it is low FODMAP. Phase guide, diary and recipes. Free on iOS and Android.

Chinese braised eggplant Why does it upset you?
HIGH Chinese braised eggplant
LOW Carrot
LOW Hearts of palm
Scan
HIGH
LOW
LOW
Chinese braised eggplant Why does it upset you?
avoid · Chinese braised eggplant
up to 75.2 g · Carrot
up to 75 g · Hearts of palm
Scan
Chinese braised eggplant Why does it upset you? HIGH avoid
Scan
✓
Chinese braised eggplant Why does it upset you?
HIGH avoid · Chinese braised eggplant
LOW up to 75.2 g · Carrot
LOW up to 75 g · Hearts of palm
Scan
FODMAPsFructans, GOS, Lactose, Fructose, Sorbitol, Mannitol.
1
Chinese braised eggplant Why does it upset you? Alternative: Carrot ✓
Scan